Professional Memberships-Qualifications- Recognitions


  1. 1984 – 1986: Teaching Assistant, Dept. of Mathematics, Iowa State University,
  2. 1988 – 2000: Lecturer, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Science, UTM.
  3. 2001 – 2018: Associate Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Science, UTM
  4. 2019-present: Professor, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Science, UTM.
  5. June 2009 – May 2011: Chairman of Mathematics Programme, Ibnu Sina Institute of Fundamental Science Studies, UTM.
  6. Jan 2013 – 31 Sept 2018: Research Fellow, UTM Centre for Industrial and Applied  Mathematics (UTM-CIAM),  Ibnu Sina Institute for Scientific an Industrial Research, UTM.
  7. Associate Editor, Bulletin of the Malaysian Mathematical Society, 16 Jun 2003 – present.
  8. Editorial Board Member, Jurnal MATEMATIKA, UTM, 23 April 2008 – 2016.
  9. Editor-in-Chief, Jurnal MATEMATIKA, UTM, 1 Jan. 2017 – 31 Dec. 2018.
  10. Editorial Board Member, Journal of Fundamental Sciences, UTM, Jun 2009 – 31.3.2013.
  11. Editorial Board Member, Jurnal Teknologi: Siri C, 25.2.2009 – 10.2.2012.
  12. Life Member, Malaysian Mathematical Sciences Society, since year 1993.
  13. Member, American Mathematical Society, since year 1996.
  14. Member, UTM Academic Staff Association, since year 1994, Membership no.: 840
  15. Jury, Al-Khwarizmi International Mathematics Olympiad Competition, 26 – 31 October 2018.