Administrative Experience

Faculty Level

  1. 2015 – to date – Internal Auditor, ISO 9001, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  2. January 2014 – January 2015 – Member of Administration Committee, UTMSPACE
  3. 2013 – Chairman, Technical Specification Committee, UTMSPACE
  4. 2013 – 2014 – Deputy Chairman, Occupational Safety, Health and Environment Committee, UTMSPACE
  5. July 2012 – December 2013 – Member of Directors Committee, UTMSPACE
  6. Feb 2011 – January 2015 – Chairman, Management Committee of Centre of Part-Time Studies, UTMSPACE
  7. February 2011 – July 2014 – Chairman, External Program Coordination Committee, UTMSPACE
  8. 2010 – Coordinator, Award Ceremony Committee of Diploma Programmes for Executive and Franchise, UTMSPACE
  9. March 2009 – January 2015 – Member of Management Committee, UTMSPACE
  10. March 2009 – June 2011 – Chairman, Executive Program Committee, UTMSPACE
  11. March 2009 – Jan 2011 – Chairman, Academic Result Committee for Part-Time and Executive Program, UTMSPACE
  12. March 2009 – January 2011 – Member of Dean Office Committee, UTMSPACE
  13. March 2009 – January 2011 – Member of Human Capital Management Panel Committee, UTMSPACE
  14. March 2009 – January 2011 – Member of External Programme Coordination Committee, UTMSPACE
  15. March 2009 – January 2011 – Member of Quotation Committee, UTMSPACE
  16. January 2009 – February 2009 – Head, Executive Programme Unit, UTMSPACE
  17. September 2008 – December 2008 – Consultant, Quality for Executive Programme, School of Professional and Continuing Education (UTMSPACE)
  18. 2008 – to date – Course Coordinator of Geographic Information System (SAB4473, SKAA4473), Faculty of Civil Engineering
  19. October 2008 – April 2010 – Deputy, Management Representative, ISO 9001:2008, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  20. 2008 – 2010 – Member of the Faculty Curriculum and Syllabus Committee, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  21. October 2008 – November 2008 – Chairman, Committee of Quality, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  22. 2008 – Lead, Internal Auditor, ISO9001:2008, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  23. 2008 – Head, Panel of Information Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  24. 2007 – 2008 – Committee Member (Task Force) of the Vice Chancellor Quality Award, 2007 for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  25. Jan 2007 – Jan 2008 – Committee Member of Student Disciplinary Committee, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  26. 2007 – Committee Member (Task Force) of the Translation for Buku Panduan and Brochures for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  27. 2007 – Committee Member of the Student Generic Skill for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  28. 2005 – 2012 – Internal Auditor, ISO 9001, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  29. June 2005 – September 2008 – Head of Examination Process, ISO 9001:2000, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  30. 2005 – 2009 – Committee Member of the Corporate Affairs for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  31. 2005-2006 – Chairman of Muzakarah Fakulti 2006, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  32. March 2005 – September 2005 – Acting Chairman of Kelab Keluarga, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  33. 2004 – 2009 – Member (Task Force) of the Quality Assurance Committee, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  34. February 2003 – to date – Deputy Manager (Academic), Information Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  35. July 2004 – June 2005 – Committee Member (Task Force) of the School of Professional and Continuing Education (SPACE)
  36. 2003 – 2009 – Deputy Manager (Academic), Information Technology, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  37. 2003 – 2009 – ICT Course Trainer (Community Service), Faculty of Civil Engineering
  38. 2003 – 2005 – Chairman for Bureau of Economy, Kelab Keluarga, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  39. 2003 – 2005 – Committee Member of Kelab Keluarga, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  40. 2003 – June 2005 – Committee Member of ISO 9001:2000 (Examination Process) for Fac. of Civil Engineering
  41. January 2003 – August 2003 – Head of Examination Process, ISO 9001:2000, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  42. November 2002 – January 2008 – Head of Department (External Programmes)
  43. 2002 – 2008 – Member of Administration Committee, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  44. November 2002 – April 2008 – Coordinator, School of Professional and Continuing Education (SPACE)
  45. 2002 – Committee Member of the Quality Award in Information Technology for Fac. of Civil Engineering
  46. 2002 – 2008 – Committee Member of the IDB Technical Specification for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  47. 2001 – 2002 – Committee Member of the Annual Report for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  48. March 2001 – December 2004 – Secretary of The Regional Conference Computer Application In Civil Engineering (RCCACE), Faculty of Civil Engineering
  49. July 2001 – November 2002 – Coordinator, School of Professional and Continuing Education (SPACE) (Civil Engineering Faculty Representative for Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur Regions)
  50. 2001 – Chairman of Organising Committee for Seminar on Civil Engineering Software
  51. 2000 – 2002 – Committee Member of ‘Civil Engineering Showpiece’ for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  52. 2000 – 2008 – Committee Member of the Computer Technical Specification for Fac. of Civil Engineering
  53. 2000 – Committee Member of Instrument Purchasing for Fakulti Kejuruteraan Awam
  54. 2000 – Chairman of Organising Committee for Civil Engineering Professional Seminar (SEMPRO)
  55. July 2000 – January 2003 – Deputy Manager (Professional Services & Training), Information Technology
  56. 1999, 2001 – Facilitator for Research Methodology Course, UTM
  57. 1999 – Coordinator/Panel for UTM-IPTS Academic Co-operation Programme
  58. July 1999 – November 2000 – Coordinator, School of Professional and Continuing Education (SPACE) (Civil Engineering Faculty Representative for Ipoh Region)
  59. 1999 – 2005 – Committee Member of Safety and Health for Faculty of Civil Engineering
  60. 1999 – 2003 – Committee Member of Syllabus and Curriculum for M. Eng. IT in Construction course
  61. 1998 – Coordinator of Engineering Surveying Syllabus and Curriculum
  62. 1998 – Committee Member of Geo-Technology Research Team, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  63. 1998 – 2002 – Committee Member of Diploma Courses Curriculum Assessor, Fac. of Civil Engineering
  64. 1998 – 2008 – Committee Member of the Faculty Syllabus and Curriculum, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  65. 1998 – Committee Member of Teaching Implementation, ISO 9000, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  66. 1998 – (Civil Engineering Faculty Representative for Kota Kinabalu & Kuching Regions)
  67. 1998 – 2008 – Member of Academic Committee, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  68. 1998 – 2008 – Member of Examination Committee, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  69. 1998 – 2000 – Head of Computer Laboratory, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  70. 1998 – 2000 – Chairman of Organising Committee for Civil Engineering Seminar (SEMKA)
  71. 1998 – 1999 – Editor of ‘Berita FKA’, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  72. 1997 – 2009 – Academic Advisor
  73. 1997 – 2000 – Secretary of Kelab Keluarga, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  74. 1997 – 1998 – Head of Surveying Unit, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  75. 1997 – 2000 – Coordinator of Seminar for the Under-graduate and Diploma Final Year Student of Civil Engineering Faculty
  76. 1997 – 2001 – Faculty Representative for Educational Sub-Committee of Badan Kebajikan Staf, UTM
  77. 1996 – 1999 – Committee Member of New Curriculum and Syllabus Elaboration of B. Eng. (Civil – Information Technology) (GIS and Advanced GIS)
  78. 1992 – 1993 – Head of Surveying Unit, Faculty of Civil Engineering
  79. 1986-1987, 1990-1993, 1997-1998 – Coordinator of the Student Survey Camp
  80. 1986-1988, 1990-1993 – Academic Advisor


University Level

  1. January 2014 – February 2015 – Senate Committee Member on Curricullum and Academic Quality
  2. January 2011 – February 2015 – Director (Centre of Part-Time Studies), UTMSPACE
  3. April 2010 – January 2011 – Deputy Dean (Part-Time Study Programme), UTMSPACE
  4. March 2009 – April 2010 – Deputy Dean (Academic), UTMSPACE
  5. 2011 – Deputy Chairman, Award Ceremony Committee of Diploma Programmes for Executive and Franchise, UTMSPACE
  6. 2011 – Chairman for Technical, Award Ceremony Committee of Diploma Programmes for Executive and Franchise, UTMSPACE
  7. March 2009 – to date – Member of University Curricullum Committee
  8. 2009 – to date – Member of Spatial Data Infrastructure (SDI) Research Group
  9. 2009 – to date – Member of Geo Hazards Research Group (GRG)
  10. March 2009 – December 2013 – Senate Committee Member on New Programmes/Departments and Students Intake
  11. March 2009 – December 2013 – Senate Committee Member on Teaching and Learning
  12. March 2009 – December 2013 – Senate Committee Member on External Programmes
  13. November 2009 – December 2013 – Senate Committee Member on Library
  14. May 2009 – October 2010 – Member of Academic Committee for University Post-Graduate Study
  15. 2009 – Internal Auditor, Academic Performance Audit, UTM
  16. 2004 – Assistant Secretary of Conference on Engineering Education 2004 (CEE 2004)
  17. 1999 – Committee Member of Geotechnical Seminar 1999 (Geotropika ’99)
  18. 1997 – 2013 – Member of the University Technical Specification Committee, UTM
  19. 1993 – Committee Member of Geotechnical Seminar 1994 (Geotropika ’94)
  20. 1992 – 1993 – Committee Member of Centre for Geographic Information & Analyses, UTM
  21. 1991 – 1992 – Committee Member of Geotechnical Seminar 1992 (Geotropika ’92)
  22. 1990 – 1993 – Committee Member of Highway and Transportation Research Group, UTM

 

Others Experience:

  1. Tank Rails Construction Project for Faculty of Mechanical Engineering as Surveyor (1987)
  2. Lake Design Project for UTM as Surveyor (1992)
  3. External Examiner for Institution of Surveyors, Malaysia on Survey Computation II, 1993
  4. Committee Member of GIS Technology Development for Casbina Sdn. Bhd., 1998 – 2001
  5. Secretary of Kelab Keluarga FKA (1997 – 2000)
  6. Faculty Representative for Educational Sub-Committee of Badan Kebajikan Staf UTM (1997 – 2001).
  7. Secretary of Sport Committee of Kelab Keluarga FKA (1998)
  8. Member for Educational Sub-Committee of Parent Teacher Association of Sekolah Kebangsaan Sri Skudai (1999-2000)
  9. Assessor Panel for Malaysian Qualification Agency (MQA/LAN), Malaysia – since 2000
  10. Committee Member of Civil Engineering Showpiece for Faculty of Civil Engineering (2000-2002)
  11. Trustee of Parent Teacher Association of Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Taman Universiti (2002-2003)
  12. Surau Project for Parent Teacher Association of Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Taman Universiti as Surveyor (July 2002).
  13. Committee Member of Parent Teacher Association of Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Taman Universiti (2003-2005)
  14. Committee Member of Kelab Keluarga, Faculty of Civil Engineering (2003-2005)
  15. Chairman for Bureau of Economy, Kelab Keluarga, Faculty of Civil Engineering (2003-2005)
  16. Committee Member of Pemuafakatan Asrama Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Bandar Putra (2004-2005)
  17. Sahabat Permai – Hospital Permai Johor Bahru (2004)
  18. Committee Member of Parent Teacher Association of Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Bandar Putra (2005-2006)
  19. Naib Yang Di Pertua, Parent Teacher Association of Sekolah Menengah Teknik Perdagangan Johor Bahru (2005-2007)
  20. Assessor Panel for Fundamental Research Grant Scheme (FRGS) Ministry of Education, Malaysia – FRGS 2015-1, Application ID: 59468 and 96616 (2015)
  21. Committee Member of Balai Malaysia Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom (1993 – 1994).
  22. Committee Member of Balai Malaysia Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom (1995 – 1996).
  23. Area Representative for Balai Malaysia Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom (1995-1996).