External Examiners and Membership

 

Panel of Accreditation of Post Graduate Academic Programs & Viva-Voce Examination

  1. Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
  2. Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
  3. Universiti Perguruan Sultan Idris (UPSI)
  4. Universiti Tun Hussin Onn Malaysia (UTHM)
  5. Universiti Malaysia Terengganu (UMT)

 MEMBERSHIP OF INTERNAL COMMITTEE/TASK FORCES:

  1. Panel Member of Assessors of The Assessment of Staff Competency Level for The Malaysian Remuneration System (Education Scheme DS45 – DS54) (June 2003 – April 2004)
  2. Head, Panel Member of Assessors for The Assessment of Staff Competency Level of The Malaysian Remuneration System (Education Scheme DS45 – DS54) (April 2004 – Nov 2005)
  3. Senate Representative for The Select Committee for The Staff Appointment, Tenure & Career Advancement (Management & Professional Group)  (April 2004 – January 2009).
  4. Panel Member, The Committee of Graduate Employability (Nov 2004 – Jul 2010)
  5. Panel Member, The Committee for Staff  Development, UTM (July 2004 – Jul 2010)
  6. Panel Member of UTM Key Performance Indicators (KPI) Main Committee (July 2006 – 2011)
  7. Distinguished Academic Fellow of Kolej Rahman Putra UTM (Jan 2010 – Jan 2011)Board Member of Doctoral Degree Program in Engineering Education, UTM  (March 2007 – present)
  8. Member of Champion Council for KFA on Human Capital (March 2011 – present)
  9. Senate Representative of The Senate Standing Committee of Examination & Examination Results for Undergraduate Studies (January 2005 – present)
  10. Senate Representative of  The Senate Standing Committee of Postgraduate Studies (Examination) (Dec 2011 – present)
  11. Member of Senate, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (July 2002 – present)

 MEMBERSHIP OF NATIONAL COMMITTEES:

  1. Subject Matter Expert (SME) for The Review of Five Major ICT Initiatives and Ministry of Education (MoE)  ICT Strategic Planning, Ministry of Education (March 2006 – Sept 2006).
  2. Member of MoHE Special Task Force for  the curriculum design and development of the program entitled ‘Developing Soft Skills Among Students at Higher Education Institutions in Malaysia’ (by the appointment of The Minister of Higher Education) (July 2006 – Dec 2007).
  3. Committee Member of Malaysia Education Dean Council  (June 2007 – present).
  4. Vice Chairperson, Malaysia Education Dean Council (August 2009 – July 2010)
  5. Vice Chairperson, Malaysia Education Dean Council (October 2012 – present)
  6. Member of Protem Committee of Majlis Profesor Negara of Malaysia (April 2010)
  7. Committee Member of Kluster Pendidikan & Pembangunan Modal Insan, Majlis Profesor Negara (April 2010 – present)