Previous Posts

Previously she was appointed (2010 – 2018 – before Synergy 4.0) as:

  1. Head of Department for UTM AIS – 2017 – 2018
  2. Head of Cyber Physical Systems Research Group – 2014-2017
  3. Program Coordinator for MSc. (Computer Systems Engineering) – 2010-2017
  4. Member of AIS Academic Committee – 2010-current
  5. Member of AIS Development and Innovation Committee – 2014-2017

 

Previous posts before 1 June 2010 (before UTM Transformation) were:

  • Advanced Informatics School (AIS) Quality Coordinator
  • Auditor for the Anugerah Kualiti Akademik Universiti 2013 – Auditing the academic programs that should comply to MQA requirements and standards
  • Member of Unit Kualiti Universiti (UKU) Taskforce
  • Auditor for the Anugerah Kualiti Akademik Universiti 2012 – Auditing the academic programs that should comply to MQA requirements and standards
  • Head of Electrical Engineering Department, KST (3 January 2007 – June 2010)
  • Member of Administrative Committee, KST. (3 January 2007 – June 2010)
  • Member of Academic Committee, KST. (3 January 2007 – June 2010)
  • Member of Postgraduate Studies Committee, KST.
  • Head of Workshop Electronics (3 January 2007 – June 2010)
  • Member of Research Committee, KST.
  • Coordinator for Microelectronics Course
  • Coordinator for Electronics Manufacturing Course
  • Academic Advisor (starting Semester 2 Session 2006/07 – 2010)

Among the responsibilities that had been appointed in Program of Diploma Studies (PPD) were:

  • Administration Committee Member of PPD (Semester 1 Session 1999/2000 – Semester 2 Session 2001/2002).
  • Evaluation Panel member for the promotion of staffs to Associate Professor (29 Mac 2000 and 10 March 2001)
  • Academic Council member of PPD (Semester 1 Session 1999/2000 – Semester 2 Session 2001/2002)
  • Chairman of Industrial Training Committee of PPD (July 1999 – Dec 2002)
  • Head of MIMOS laboratory (1 July 2000 – 30 June 2002)
  • Subject Coordinator for Microelectronics (Semester 2 session 1998/99).
  • Skill Coordinator for Electronics Engineering Diploma (1 May 1997 – 30 April 1999).
  • Panel Moderator of July Semester Examination 1995/96 for Basic Software Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Industrial Engineering.
  • Coordinator for Franchise Program (session 1996/97)
  • Member for Panel Moderator of Electrical Engineering Exam Semester December 1995/96)
  • Committee Member to review the curriculum of IKM to upgrade to Diploma level (1 May 1995)
  • Head of Basic and Advanced Electronics Laboratory (16 June 1995 – 31 May 1997)
  • Academic Advisor (Session 1995/96)

Among the responsibilities posts that had been appointed by the Head of Department in FKE (before FKE was transferred to UTM Johor Bharu) were:

  • Head of Basic Electronics Laboratory (1 December 1992 – 30 November 1994)
  • Committee member for students guidance program ( 27 December 1990)