AWARD AND HONORS RECEIVED

 

AWARD LEVEL (FACULTY /UTM /NATIONAL /INTERNATIONAL) YEAR
1. EXCELLENT TEACHING INNOVATION AWARD FACULTY 2020
2. EXAMPLARY EDUCATOR AWARD FACULTY 2020
3. NALI 2020 (GOLD) VIRTUAL REALITY WELDING SIMULATION KIT FOR LEARNING AND ACQUIRING WELDING PSYCHOMOTOR SKILLS NATIONAL 2020
4. NALI 2020 (SILVER) NURTURING CHILDREN FOR FUTURE CHALLENGES IN STEM EDUCATION NATIONAL 2020
5. NALI 2020 (BRONZE) STARTING YOUNG WITH STEM: SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS EDUCATION IS FUN NATIONAL 2020
6. AWARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR ACTIVE BLENDED LEARNING, SEMESTER 2 2019/2020 MRST1143-01 PEMBANGUNAN KURIKULUM (CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT) UTM 2020
  AWARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR ACTIVE BLENDED LEARNING, SEMESTER 2 2018/2019 UTM 2019
7. MRSE 1513 OPERATIONS STRATEGY AND MANAGEMENT
8. MRST 1123 TEACHING AND LEARNING IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION
  AWARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR ACTIVE BLENDED LEARNING, SEMESTER 1 2018/2019 UTM 2018
9. ERSA 1113 CURRENT TOPICS PRODUCTION AND OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT
10. MRST 1153 INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGN IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION
11. MRSE 1513 OPERATIONS STRATEGY AND MANAGEMENT
12. AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM) ARTICLE RAJA TAN SRI IR. ZAINAL PRIZE (BEST TECHNICAL PAPER AWARD 2018): ‘GROOMING FUTURE SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS FROM THE ROOT THROUGH FUN LEARNING CONCEPT’ NATIONAL 2018
13. SILVER AWARD IN NEW ACADEMIA LEARNING INNOVATION (NALI 2018) FOR EDUCATION 4.0, UTM ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP (UTMLEAD) FUN LEARNING TOY LIBRARAY AS A PASSAGE TO SHAPE FUTURE SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS. UTM 2018
14. ANUGERAH KHIDMAT MASYARAKAT (AWARD FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE), CITRA KARISMA KATEGORI STAF AKADEMIK UTM 2018
15. 5-STAR RATING AWARDS FOR HIGH IMPACT COMMUNITY PROJECT FUN LEARNING TOY LIBRARY, KUALA GERIS UTM 2017
  AWARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR ACTIVE BLENDED LEARNING, SEMESTER 2 2017/2018 UTM 2017
16. MRSE 1513 OPERATIONS STRATEGY AND MANAGEMENT
17. ERSA 1213 CURRENT TOPICS OF SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
18. MRSE 2553 LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT
19. BEST PAPER AWARD (IHEC2017): BENCHMARKING THE ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMME AND PRACTICES ACROSS THE GLOBE INTERNATIONAL 2017
20. AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM) ARTICLE RAJA TAN SRI IR. ZAINAL PRIZE (BEST TECHNICAL PAPER AWARD 2017): STEM EDUCATION AND ORANG ASLI EDUCATION NATIONAL 2017
  AWARD OF EXCELLENCE FOR ACTIVE BLENDED LEARNING, 1 2017/2018 UTM 2017
21. MRSE 1513 OPERATIONS STRATEGY AND MANAGEMENT
22. ERSA 1213 CURRENT TOPICS OF SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
23. MRSL 1323 ERGONOMICS AND HUMAN FACTORS ENGINEERING
24. COMMUNITY & NETWORK LINKAGES AWARD, CITRA KARISMA RAZAK SCHOOL FACULTY 2017
25. 5-STAR RATING AWARDS FOR HIGH IMPACT COMMUNITY PROJECT FUN LEARNING TOY LIBRARY UTM 2016
26. BEST TRACK PAPER AWARDS (6TH IEOM 2016): THE LEVEL OF SAFETY CULTURE BELIEFS AND PRACTICES AMONGST SAFETY AND HEALTH OFFICERS IN MALAYSIAN MANUFACTURING COMPANIES. INTERNATIONAL 2016
27. PROMISING RESEARCHER AWARD UTM RAZAK SCHOOL FACULTY 2016
28. SILVER AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE PRACTICES IN EDUCATION AND INDUSTRY (I-PEINX) UTM 2016
29. PRESIDENTIAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE 2015, THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM) NATIONAL 2015
30. ANUGERAH JASA BAKTI (SERVICE IN UTM FOR OVER 20 YEARS) UTM 2014
31. ANUGERAH PERKHIDMATAN CEMERLANG 2014 (AWARD FOR EXCELLENT SERVICES, 2014) UTM 2014
32. BRONZE AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE PRACTICES IN HIGHER EDUCATION EXPO (IPHEX) INTERNATIONAL 2014
33. CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – BLOSSOMS VIDEO ENTITLED “SOARING IN THE WING: THE SCIENCE OF KITE FLYING” FROM UTM-MIT BLOSSOMS INTERNATIONAL 2014
34. POSTGRADUATE BEST STUDENT AWARD PHD (ENGINEERING EDUCATION) UTM 2013
35. SCHOLARSHIP UNDER ACADEMIC TRAINING SCHEME (SLAB/SLAI) FOR POSTGRADUATE STUDY PHD NATIONAL 2008 TO 2011
36. ANUGERAH PERKHIDMATAN CEMERLANG 2003 (AWARD FOR EXCELLENT SERVICES, 2003) UTM 2003
37. SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FROM THE PUBLIC SERVICE DEPARTMENT (JPA) FOR POSTGRADUATE STUDY – MASTER NATIONAL 1991 TO 1992
38. SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FROM THE PUBLIC SERVICE DEPARTMENT (JPA) FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDY – HONOURS BACHELOR DEGREE NATIONAL 1987 TO 1991
39. SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FROM THE PUBLIC SERVICE DEPARTMENT (JPA) FOR FOUNDATION STUDY – A LEVEL NATIONAL 1985 TO 1986
40. AWARD FOR EXCELLENT STUDENT (DISTRICT LEVEL) NATIONAL 1980
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP / QUALIFICATIONS / RECOGNITION
NO
NAME OF PROFESIONAL MEMBERSHIP

LEVEL

(FACULTY /UTM /NATIONAL /INTERNATIONAL)

ROLE
YEAR
1.
THE INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS (IEEE)
INTERNATIONAL
SENIOR MEMBER
2020
2.
THE INSTITUTE OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERS (IEEE)
INTERNATIONAL
MEMBER
2020
3.
ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY ACCREDITATION COUNCIL (ETAC) DIPLOMA PROGRAM 
NATIONAL
PANEL EVALUATOR
2019
4.
MALAYSIAN BOARD OF TECHNOLOGIST (MBOT)
NATIONAL
GRADUATE TECHNOLOGIST
2018
5.
MALAYSIAN BOARD OF TECHNOLOGIST (MBOT)
NATIONAL
PROFESSIONAL TECHNOLOGIST
2018 – CURRENT
6.
INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT SOCIETY (IEOM)
INTERNATIONAL
MEMBER
2017 – CURRENT
7.
SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION MALAYSIA (SEEM)
NATIONAL
AUDITOR
2011 – 2018
8.
MALAYSIAN SOCIETY FOR ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (MSET)
NATIONAL
MEMBER
2011
9.
SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION MALAYSIA (SEEM)
NATIONAL
MEMBER
2011
10.
THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM)
NATIONAL
COMMITTEE
2005 – CURRENT
11.
PERGERAKAN TENAGA AKADEMIK MALAYSIA (GERAK)
NATIONAL
MEMBER
2000
12.
JOURNAL AND BULETIN JURUTERA, THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM)
NATIONAL
ARTICLE REVIEWER
2000 – CURRENT
13.
BOARD OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (BEM)
NATIONAL
MEMBER
1993 – CURRENT
14.
THE INSTITUTION OF ENGINEERS MALAYSIA (IEM)
NATIONAL
GRADUATE MEMBER
1993 – CURRENT
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPERIENCE

NO

POSITION

STARTING DATE

ENDING DATE

DEPARTMENT

1.

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

2020

2022

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION (MSEE), RAZAK FACULTY

2.

EXTERNAL ASSESSOR

2020

2022

DIPLOMA IN LOGISTICS & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT PROGRAMME OF YES INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE.

3.

GROUP LEADER

2020

2021

FUTURE READY EDUCATORS (FREE), UTMLEAD

4.

RESEARCH GROUP HEAD

2018

2021

INDUSTRIAL PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE GROUP (IP2G), TNCPI OFFICE

5.

COORDINATOR

2013

2018

FACULTY MASTER PROJECT COORDINATOR

6.

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

2013

2014

ENGINEERING EDUCATION (KL) – PhD PROGRAM (SPS)

7.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

2008

2008

ZAYTUNA SCHOOL

8.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

2005

2008

KHALIFAH MODEL SCHOOL

9.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

2005

2007

KHALIFAH INSTITUTE

10.

HEAD

2003

2006

2004

2008

FLEXIBLE MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS LAB, COLLEGE SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

11.

HEAD

2002

2007

PRODUCTION LAB

12.

HEAD

2001

2007

INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING AND PRODUCTION PANEL

13.

PROGRAM COORDINATOR

2001

2008

FRANCHISE PROGRAM ‘DIPLOMA TEKNOLOGI MEKANIKAL’

14.

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBER

1999

2004

MERCY MALAYSIA

15.

HEAD

1996

1997

FACULTY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING CENTRAL STORE

FACULTY APPOINTMENT COMMITTEE

NO

NAME OF COMMITTEE

ROLE

YEAR

1.

TASK FORCE AKREDITASI PROGRAM MSEE

HEAD OF TASK FORCE

2020

2.

TASK FORCE AKREDITASI PROGRAM EDGE

COMMITTEE

2020

3.

TASK FORCE CURRICULUM REVIEW MEBM

COMMITTEE

2020

4.

TASK FORCE KURSUS ATAS TALIAN UNTUK PELAJAR PENYELIDIKAN

COMMITTEE

2020

5.

ASIAN JOURNAL OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION PUBLICATION WORKSHOP

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2020

6.

PANEL PENILAI MANUSKRIP

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2019

7.

TASKFORCE ANUGERAH KECEMERLANGAN AKADEMIK (AKA)

COMMITTEE

2018

8.

KURSUS MSC SYSTEMS ENGINEERING KURSUS ELEKTIF (CURRICULUM REVIEW)

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2018

9.

SYSTEM FOR SUBMISSION OF STUDENT’S PMA, UTM RAZAK SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY.

TASK FORCE

2016

10.

PROGRAM SARJANA MUDA SAINS REKA BENTUK INDUSTRI (SRSI| 2U2I

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2016

11.

MASTER PROJECT SYMPOSIUM COMMITTEE

COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

2016-2018

12.

PROGRAM MSC ENGINEERING EDUCATION RS

TASK FORCE

2015

13.

AUDIT AKREDITASI PENUH MSC. EBM

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2015

14.

SEMAKAN KURIKULUM MEBM

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2013

15.

KURIKULUM MSC KEJURUTERAAN REKABENTUK

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2013

16.

KURIKULUM (SISTEM INDUSTRI) BAGI PROGRAM MSC (KEJURUTERAAN SISTEM)

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2013

17.

AJK KURIKULUM (SUBJEK TERAS) PROGRAM SARJANA KEJURUTERAAN (SISTEM)

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2013

18.

BENGKEL PEMURNIAN KERTAS KERJA PROGRAM BARU

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2013

19.

MDE2533 LEAN OPERATIONS AUDIT

PANEL

2013

20.

BSC/BENG/DIP ENG CURRICULUM, PROGRAM PENGAJIAN DIPLOMA

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2002-2004

21.

COLLOQUIUM COMMITTEE, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING FACULTY

CHAIRMAN

1995-1996

22.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING FACULTY UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT PROJECTS

COMMITTEE MEMBER

1994-1995

23.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING FACULTY INDUSTRIAL TRAINING PLACEMENT

COMMITTEE MEMBER

1995-1996

24.

FKM WELFARE BODY

COMMITTEE MEMBER

1993- 1994

UNIVERSITY APPOINTMENT COMMITTEE

NO

NAME OF COMMITTEE

ROLE

STARTING DATE

1.

PEMBANGUNAN INSTRUMEN PENILAIAN ‘UTM EDUCATIONAL GOALS’

TASK FORCE COMMITTEE

2020

2.

BEBAN TUGAS STAF AKADEMIK (BTSA)

TASK FORCE COMMITTEE

2018-2020

3.

SEBUTHARGA PUSAT TANGGUNGJAWAB

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2018

4.

PAMERAN CONVO KE-61

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2018

5.

SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION MALAYSIA

AHLI JAWATANKUASA

2016

6.

PENENTUAN TEKNIKAL TENDER

COMMITTEE MEMBER

2014-2015

7.

PENENTUAN TEKNIKAL TENDER

PANEL MEMBER

2002-2004

NATIONAL APPOINTMENT COMMITTEE

NO

YEAR

ROLE

NAME OF COMMITTEE

1.

2018

NATIONAL COMMITTEE
ICSTEM2018 -KPM

2.

2015

COMMITTEE MEMBER
WOMEN ENGINEERS SUMMIT 2015

3.

2014

COMMITTEE MEMBER

NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF ROYAL BELUM

INTERNATIONAL APPOINTMENT COMMITTEE

NO

YEAR

ROLE

NAME OF COMMITTEE

1.

2019

MALAYSIA REPRESENTATIVE

ANNUAL MEETING OF ASIA AND PACIFIC NATION NETWORK (APNN) OF INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF WOMEN ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS (INWES) (2019)

2.

2019

SERETARIAT
14TH ASIA-PACIFIC ASSOCIATION FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION CONFERENCE AND EXHIBITION, KLCC,KUALA LUMPUR

3.

2019

COMMITTEE MEMBER
CONNECT-US CONFERENCE 2019

4.

2018

COMMITTEE

SUSTAINABLE MANUFACTURING AT THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT, 6-8 MARCH 2018, BANDUNG, INDONESIA

5.

2017

COMMITTEE MEMBER
WORLD ENGINEERING EDUCATION FORUM 2017

6.

2013, 2014, 2016

COMMITTEE MEMBER
WE-ASEAN FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING ORGANIZATIONS

7.

2015

COMMITTEE MEMBER
INWES – INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF WOMEN ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS

8.

2013

COMMITTEE MEMBER
ASIAN WOMEN ENGINEERS NETWORKING, BANGKOK, THAILAND

9.

2013

COMMITTEE
1ST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ROBUST QUALITY ENGINEERING (ICQRE 2013), 22-26 APRIL 2013, UNIVERSITI TEKNOLOGI MALAYSIA, KUALA LUMPUR.

10.

2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019

COMMITTEE

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ENGINEERING BUSINESS MANAGEMENT (ICEBM) RAZAK FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY AND INFORMATICS, UTMKL & MEIJI UNIVERSITY JAPAN.

11.

2013

COMMITTEE MEMBER
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE RQE

12.

2013

COMMITTEE MEMBER
SAARS2013
SPEAKER INVITATION

National

 
 
 
2019
1.
INVITED SPEAKER, PROGRAM DAILY LIFE IN MATH FOR TEACHERS OF SEKOLAH-SEKOLAH RENDAH WILAYAH SENTUL ORGANIZED BY PEJ PENDIDIKAN WILAYAH SENTUL ON 27-29 AUGUST 2019, AT SMK TIARA PERMAI, KUALA LUMPUR
2019
2.
SPEAKER, MATH AND SCIENCE AT SMK DUSAAJ JELEBU, NEGERI SEMBILAN
2018
3.
MOTIVATION SPEAKER, USR RAZAK SCHOOL, ADOPT A KAMPUNG FIELD VISIT PROJEK 4: PEMBINAAN FUN LEARNING TOY LIBRARY PELAJAR PRA-SEKOLAH, SEKOLAH KEBANGSAAN LKTP AYER HITAM, KLUANG, JOHOR, 14 MARCH 2018.
2018
4.
MOTIVATION SPEAKER, PROGRAM WOMEN ENGINEERS IEM TO HELP THE RURALS THROUGH TOY LIBRARY FOR STEM EDUCATION, TADIKA CILIK AL FATEH 3, 13 MARCH 2018, FELDA BUKIT RAMUN, KULAI ,JOHOR.
2018
5.
INVITED SPEAKER AT ECOBUILD SOUTH EAST ASIA. TOPIC: HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT AT CONSTRUCTION SITE
2018
6.
INVITED PANEL FOR NATIONAL STEM CENTRE AT PADU, MINISTRY OF EDUCATION MALAYSIA 9 TO 12 JANUARY 2018
2018
7.
SPEAKER, MENTOR-MENTEE STEM PROGRAM AT SEKOLAH KEBANGSAAN INTAN BAIDURI
2017
8.
MOTIVATION SPEAKER, PROGRAM USR RAZAK SCHOOL ADOPT A KAMPUNG PROJEK 4 PEMBINAAN FUN LEARNING TOY LIBRARY PRA SEKOLAH DI SEKOLAH KEBANGSAAN SENENG, BACHOK, KELANTAN WITH KEMENTERIAN PELAJARAN MALAYSIA (KPM), 9-13 MARCH 2017.
2017
9.
SPEAKAER FOR STRATEGI PEMBELAJARAN BERKESAN DAN PENERAPAN KREATIVITI SAINS & TEKNOLOGI, UTM NICE 2017
2017
10.
INVITED SPEAKER AT ECOBUILD SOUTH EAST ASIA. TOPIC: STATISTICS OF ACCIDENTS AND REGULATIONS
2017
11.
INVITED SPEAKER AT WOMEN IN ENGINEERING LUNCHEON TALK AT MECHANICAL ENGINEERING FACULTY, UITM (8 DECEMBER, 2017)
2016
12.
MOTIVATION SPEAKER, PROGRAM USR RAZAK SCHOOL ADOPT A KAMPUNG PROJEK PEMBINAAN FUN LEARNING TOY LIBRARY PRA SEKOLAH DI SEKOLAH KEBANGSAAN KAMPUNG GERIS, DABONG, KELANTAN DAN SEKOLAH KEBANGSAAN LALOH, KUALA KRAI, KELANTAN, 24-26 FEBRUARY 2016.
2013
13.
SPEAKER REPRESENTING WOMEN ENGINEERS OF IEM FOR STEM TALK AT SEKOLAH KEBANGSAAN MANTIN, NEGERI SEMBILAN (8.11.2013)
2013
14.
INVITED SPEAKER FOR ‘MOTIVASI KEJURUTERAAN’

International

 
 
 

2019


1.


SPEAKER, ANNUAL MEETING OF ASIA PACIFIC NATION’S (APNN) OF INTERNATIONAL NETWORK OF WOMEN ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS (INWES). KATHMANDU, NEPAL. 20-21 SEPTEMBER 2019.


2017


2. 


SPEAKER REPRESENTING THE MALAYSIAN WOMEN ENGINEERS AT THE FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING INSTITUTIONS OF ASIA AND THE PACIFIC IN PAKISTAN


2016


3.


SPEAKER REPRESENTING THE MALAYSIAN WOMEN ENGINEERS AT THE ASEAN FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING ORGANIZATIONS IN THE PHILIPPINES


2016


4.


SPEAKER REPRESENTING MALAYSIA FOR APEN-JAIF MULTIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN VIETNAM


2016


5.


INVITED SPEAKER AT ICEBM 2016 ORGANIZED IN MEIJI UNIVERSITY, JAPAN


2015


6.


SPEAKER REPRESENTING MALAYSIA FOR APEN-JAIF MULTIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN JAPAN


2014


7. 


SPEAKER REPRESENTING THE MALAYSIAN WOMEN ENGINEERS AT THE ASEAN FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING ORGANIZATIONS IN INDONESIA


2014


8. 


INVITED SPEAKER REPRESENTING THE SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION MALAYSIA AT THE 21ST ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF KOREAN SOCIETY OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION IN JEJU, KOREA


2014


9.


SPEAKER REPRESENTING MALAYSIA FOR APEN-JAIF MULTIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN INDONESIA.


2013


10.  


SPEAKER REPRESENTING THE MALAYSIAN WOMEN ENGINEERS AT THE ASEAN FEDERATION OF ENGINEERING ORGANIZATIONS IN THAILAND