Select Page

Professor Ts. Dr. Muhammad Hisyam Lee

Director (Data Management and Analytics)
Office of Strategy and Corporate Affairs
Sultan Ibrahim Chancellery Building
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
81310 Skudai, Johor
Malaysia

and

Professor of Statistics
Department of Mathematical Sciences
Faculty of Science
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
81310 Skudai, Johor
Malaysia

URL: https://people.utm.my/mhl/

Profile

Dr. Muhammad Hisyam LEE was born in Malacca, Malaysia in 1966. He holds a bachelor’s and a master’s degree in Statistics from Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia and a Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics from Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM). 

He is a Professor of Statistics at the Universiti Teknologi Malaysia. He currently holds an administrative position at the Office of Strategy and Corporate Affairs as the Director of Data Management and Analytics. He has had several managerial positions since 2008. 

Dr. Lee has more than 25 years of experience in teaching undergraduate and postgraduate courses. He has supervised more than 25 Ph.D. and M.Sc. students and two post-doctoral students. 

He has contributed more than 100 indexed Scopus articles. His current H-index is 20, with more than 1300 citations. 33/59 (55.9%) of his articles were published in the Q1/Q2 journal of WoS with a 98.100 journal impact factor for 5-year (2016-2020). 

Dr. Lee was elected Universiti Senate for the three terms (2014-2023). He is actively involved and has experience in almost all Senate Standing Committees (JKTS) such as University Policy & Entity, Academic Quality & Curriculum, Examination & Graduation, Research & Innovation, Industry & Community Linkages, Library & Educational Resources. Also, he was appointed University Accreditation Committee (JKAU) for the two terms (2017-2021). Too, Dr. Lee is appointed Chairman of academic staff promotion and annual appraisal assessment committee (2020-2022). He chaired several university system development committees and technical evaluation committees. As well, he chaired Ph.D. and M.Sc. oral examinations. 

Dr. Lee has been Malaysia Qualification Agency (MQA) auditor at the national level since 2012. He chaired more than 15 provision or final accreditation academic programs and audited more than 50 educational programs. The Ministry of Higher Education (MoHE) appointed him as Malaysia Research Assessment (MyRA) auditor in 2015, and he audited research universities in Malaysia almost every year. Recently, the MoHE appointed him as a Research Universiti Committee member (JKRU). MoHE appointed him as an auditor for the Ratings for Universities and University Colleges (SETARA) in 2017. 

In 2020, Dr. Lee chaired a task force set up by MoHE to analyze Malaysia graduate employability for STEM and Education discipline, 2015-2019. The Institute for Youth Research Malaysia (IYRES) under the Ministry of Youth and Sports appointed him as a reference expert for a study on Malaysia Youth Index (IBM’21). He is a consultant for the UTM-MiGHT project on educational institution readiness in industry revolution 4.0.

Dr. Lee has been an external examiner for a Master’s and Ph.D. thesis evaluation from local and overseas universities. He regularly received an invitation to evaluate academic staff for promotion to Professor or Associate Professor from local and abroad. Dr. Lee occasionally received an invitation as keynote/invited/guest speaker for conferences/seminars and facilitator workshops or short courses. He is an editor for Scopus and WoS indexed journals.

Administrative Experience
  • Director (Data Management and Analytics), Office of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, UTM. Apr. 2021 — Feb. 2023.
  • Deputy Director (Analytics and Institutional Research), Office of Strategy Management, UTM. Mar. 2018 — Feb. 2021.
  • Manager (Information Technology), Office of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic and International), UTM. Apr. 2014 – Feb. 2018.
  • Manager (Information Technology), Research Management Centre, UTM. Nov. 2008 – Nov. 2012.
Work Experience
  • University Senate,  Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM). Jan. 2014 — Jan. 2023.
  • Adjunct Professor, Department of Statistics, Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember (ITS), Surabaya. Jul. 2021 — Jun. 2022. 
  • Visiting Professor, Faculty of Applied Sciences and Technology, Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia (UTHM). 15 September 2021 — 14 September 2023. 
  • External Examiner, Faculty of Applied and Human Sciences. Master of Science (Engineering Mathematics) Mixed Mode Programme and Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy (Research Mode) Programme. 2021/2022 & 2022/2023. 
  • External Examiner, Faculty of Science and Technology, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM). Master of Science (Data Science and Analytics). 1 February 2021 — 31 January 2023.
  • Auditor, Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA). Sept. 2012 — Jul. 2024. 
  • Auditor, Malaysia Research Assessment (MyRA), MoHE. Jan. 2015 — Dec. 2022. 
  • Auditor, Ratings for Universities and University Colleges (SETARA), MoHE. 2017.
  • Assessor for Programme Accreditation, Universiti Teknologi Petronas (UTP). 2019 — 2022.
Curriculum Vitae

Download

Email Address

mhl@utm.my

Telephone

+60 7 553 0264

Office Fax

+60 7 557 9376