Administrative

Major Administrative Appointments

1.          Health, Safety and Environmental Advisor (HSEA), Faculty of Built Environment and Surveying (1 Oct. 2020- 30 Sept. 2022)
2.          Secretary, Health, Safety and Environmental Committee (OHSEC), Faculty of Built Environment and Surveying (1 Oct. 2020- 30 Sept. 2022)
3.          Head, Construction Economic, Law, Procurement Research Group (under Energy RSA), UTM (5 July 2020-Present)
4.          Lab Manager, Faculty of Built Environment & Surveying UTM (1 Jan. 2019- 31 Dec. 2020)
5.          Safety and Health Officer (SHO), Faculty of Built Environment (1 June 2011- 31. June 2018)
6.          Facility Manager, FAB, UTM (16 Oct. 2016- 31 June 2018)
7.          IT Manager, Faculty of Built Environment, UTM. (1 Jan. 2012-31 Dec. 2013)
8.          Deputy Director, Centre of Real Estate Studies CRES, FGHT, UTM. (1 Dec. 2009- 30 Nov. 2012)
9.          Manager, Building Information Centre, Faculty of Built Environment. (Sept. 1994-Aug.1996)

University Level

1.          Lead Auditor, Internal Audit for MS45001:2018 UTM OSHE. (18- 23 Dec. 2020)
2.          Panel Auditor for Safety and Health Award 2019 UTM. (2 Feb. – 31 May 2020)
3.          Member, Quotation Technical Evaluation Committee, RMC UTM. (1 Oct. 2019 -30 Sept. 2021)
4.          Deputy Incident Commander, ERT, FABU, UTM. (1 Oct. 2018-30 Sept. 2020)
5.          Trainer, OSHE Module, Profesional Skills Certficate (for Graduation) (1 Jan 2018-present)
6.          Panel Auditor for Anugerah Keselamatan dan Kesihatan 2018 UTM. (7 July 2012 -31 May 2019)
7.          Head, OSHE Trainer Module, Profesional Skills Certficate UTM-SPACEUTM, (1 Jan 2018-present).
8.          Committee, ALUMNI UTM. (5 July 2014 July 2017)
9.          Quantity Surveyor, Projek LATA JERNIH, Hutan Rekreasi, UTM Johor Bahru. (1 May- 31 July 2017)
10.       Advisor, Persatuan Mahasiswa Ukur Bahan dan Pembinan (QS-BINA), UTM. (1 Jan. 2013-present)
11.       Committee Member, New Academia-Learning Innovation, UTM. (1 Jan. – 31 Dec. 2013)
12.       Committee Member, Preparation of Special Examination Technician Syllabus to Assistant Engineer and Assistant Quantity Surveyor J29 (Scheme J) (1 June. – 31 Dec. 2012)
13.       Auditor Committee Member, Preparation of Special Examination Technician Syllabus to Assistant Engineer and Assistant Quantity Surveyor J29 (Scheme J). (1 Okt. – 31 Dec. 2012)
14.       Project Team, SOLAR Decathlon China 2013. (1 March 2012- 5 Dec. 2013)
15.       Panel Auditor for Preparation of Special Examination Technician Syllabus to Assistant Engineer and Assistant Quantity Surveyor J29 (Scheme J). UTM. (2011)
16.       Member, Marketing Team of UTM Johor Bahru. (2009-2012)
17.       Committee Member (Generic Skills), UTM. (1 July 2009-30 July 2011)
18.       Main Committee Member, Information Technology Awards 2010, Majlis Citra Karisma, UTM (2011)
19.       Excellent Student Programme Main Committee, UTM. (9 Oct. 2009-Dec. 2011)
20.       Panel of Professional Development Programme, Degree++, UTM. (2007)
21.       Quantity Surveyor, Project Wakaf, Faculty of Built Environment, UTM. (June 2005-July 2006)
22.       Committee, Alumni UTM, Faculty of Built Environment, UTM. (2001-2006)
23.       Felo, Kolej Rahman Putra, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia. (1 August 1999-31 July 2001)

Faculty Level

1.          Secretary, Occupational Safety, Health, Environmental Committee, FABU. 1 Oct. 2020- 31 Sept. 2022
2.          Deputy Incident Commander FABU. 1 Oct. 2020- 31 Sept. 2022
3.          Member, Committee for Academic FABU, UTM. (1 Sept. 2020-31 July 2022)
4.          Chairman, SubCommittee for Pelupusan Aset Alih Makmal, FABU, UTM. (29 July 2020-30 July 2022)
5.          Chairman, Quotation / Tender Technical Evaluation Committee FABU, UTM. (25 June 2020-26 June 2022)
6.          Chairman, Quotation / Tender Technical Specification Preparation Committee FABU, UTM. (25 June 2020-26 June 2022)
7.          Member, Committee for Pelupusan Aset Alih FABU, UTM. (10 July 2020-11 July 2022)
8.          Deputy Incident Commander ERT, FABU, UTM. (1 Oct. 2018-30 Sept. 2020)
9.          Advisor, Student Society (QS BINA), UTM. 1 Jan. 2013- 31 Dec. 2019; 1 Jan. 2020-31 Dec 2021)
10.       Safety and Health Officer (SHO), FAB (1 June 2011- 31. June 2018)Coordinator, “First Year Experience (FYE)” Programme FAB, UTM. 1 Sept. 2016- Present
11.       Secretary, Occupational Safety, Health, Environmental Committee, FAB. 1 June 2015- 31 June 2018
12.       Chairman, Badan Kebajikan Fakulti Alam Bina, UTM. (1 Jan. 2014-31. July 2016)
13.       Deputy Incident Commander Blok B11, FAB, UTM. (1 Jan. 2014-31. Dec 2015)
14.       Coordinator, Bachelor of Construction (Part Time), (1 Feb. 2014-31 Jan. 2020).
15.       Internal Auditor, ISO Programme, Faculty of Built Environment. 1 April 2013-31 Dec. 2015
16.       Internal ISO Auditor, Faculty of Built Environment. 1 Jan 2005-31 Dec. 2013Landscape Committee, (1 Jan. 2011-31 Dec. 2013)
17.       Head, Marketing Team of FAB, UTM. (Jan. 2011-31 Sept. 2012)
18.       Coordinator, Industrial Training. (1 Dec. 2009- 30 Nov. 2011)
19.       Treasurer, Badan Kebajikan. (6 Oct. 2009 – 5 Oct. 2011)
20.       QS, Landscape Committee Project. (17 August 2010-Present)
21.       Head, QS Training Team, UTM & CIDB, Vot 568 UTSB. (15 March 2012-Present)
22.       Acting Head of Department (Quantity Surveying. 7 Nov. 2010- 8 Dec. 2010)
23.       Head, Building Information Centre (BIC), 1 July 2009-30 May 2011)
24.       Acting Course Director (Quantity Surveying. (10 Nov. 2009- 20 Dec. 2009)
25.       Student-Lecturer Committee, Dept. of Quantity Surveying, FAB, UTM. (1 July 2009-30 July 2011)
26.       Coordinator, Part Time (Bachelor of Quantity Surveying), (Sept. 2003-Dec. 2005)
27.       Coordinator, Part Time (Bachelor of Building), (Sept. 2004-May 2005)
28.       Committee, Curriculum for Bachelor of Quantity Surveying (August 2002-August 2004).
29.       Committee, Accreditation for Bachelor of Quantity Surveying, (August 2002-2004)
30.       Acting Head of Dept. (Part Time Programme (5 Feb. – 31 March 2001).
31.       Committee, Alumni UTM, Faculty of Built Environment, UTM. (2001-2006)
32.       Coordinator Commitee, Diploma in Quantity Surveying (1999-2004).
33.       Advisor, QS Bina Student Society, Faculty of Built Environment, UTM. (1999-2005)
34.       Coordinator, Part Time (Diploma in Quantity Surveying. (1999- 2004)
35.       Coordinator, Industrial Training, Dept. of Quantity Surveying. (1998-99)
36.       Coordinator, Seminar and Short Courses, Dept. of Quantity Surveying. (1997-1999)

OTHERS EXPERIENCES

National Level

1.          SubCommittee Membership and Qualification Review, Institution of Surveyor Malaysia (ISM) (1998)
2.          Coordinator Seminar and and Short Courses UTM-CIDB Malaysia (1999)
3.          Panel Penilai Skim Assessment of Professional Competence (APC) 2020, Board of QS Malaysia.