Curriculum vitae

Kanniah Malaysia CV updated Feb 2023

ACADEMIC BACKGROUND

May 24 to June 8, 2019

Visiting Researcher to Department of Earth System Science, Tsinghua University Funded by the Department

of Earth System Science,  Tsinghua University

2016-2017      

Visiting Research Fellow MIT-UTM

UTM Johor Bahru (1 September 2016 – 31 January 2017) & Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Boston, USA (1 February 2017 – 31 May 2017)

Research Programme: Malaysia Sustainable Cities

2005-2009      

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)

Geography & Environmental Science

Monash University, Clayton Campus, Melbourne, Australia

1997-1998    

Master of Philosophy (M.Phil.)

GIS and Remote Sensing

Cambridge University, UK

1996-1997    

Certificate

Industrial Geography

Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Osaka, Japan

1991-1995     

Bachelor of Arts (First class honors)

Geography

Universiti Malaya

 

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS/MEMBERSHIPS

  1. Member, Malaysia Board of Technologist (MBOT), since 2 April 2021
  2. Member, Malaysia Clean Air Society (MyCAS), since July 2018 (membership no: AM-18-0034)
  3. Member, International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ISPRS), since Jan 2017
  4. Member, Institution of Geospatial and Remote Sensing Malaysia (IGRSM) (Member no: M176)
  5. Member, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), since Sept. 2011 (membership no:91285948)
  6. Member, IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (IEEE GRSS), since Sept. 2011 (membership no:91285948)
  7. Member International Association for Vegetation Science –since March 2012 (no: 1916368)
  8. Committee Member (Chair for Student Activities) IEEE Malaysia Section Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society Chapter since Nov 2012
  9. Member, International Association for Ecology- since March 2012 (Member no: 201212269).
  10. Member, International Association for Urban Climate (IAUC)
  11. Associate member of Committee on Space Research (COSPAR)-since 2012

OTHER MEMBERSHIPS

  1. Research Fellow for Centre for Environmental Sustainability and Water Security (IPASA), Research Institute for Sustainable Environment (RISE) – since March 2016
  2. Associate Member for International Journal of Geoinformatics- since March 2012
  3. Cambridge Commonwealth Society (fellow since 1998)
  4. AsiaFlux Member since 24 July 2009

PREVIOUS & CURRENT POSITIONS

  1. Professor, Department of Geoinformation (since July 2019)
  2. Assistant Dean (Quality and Strategic) Faculty of Built Environment & Surveying, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia from 1 July 2018 – 10 Feb 2022
  3. Associate Professor, Department of Geoinformation (since May 2014)
  4. Senior Lecturer, Department of Remote Sensing, Faculty of Geoinformation and Real Estate, UTM (Oct 2009-2014)
  5. Head, “Tropical Resources Mapping Research Group”, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (Nov 2012 – June 2019)
  6. Lecturer, Department of Remote Sensing, Faculty of Geoinformation and Real Estate, UTM (Sept 1999-2009)
  7. Tutor, Dept. of Geography, University Malaya (from August 1995 – March 1996)
  8. Teacher, Assuntha Primary School, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia (from Apr 1995 – July 1996)
  9. Teacher, primary school-SRJK (T) Serdang, UPM, Selangor, Malaysia (from Jan 1990 – July 1990)