Administrative

20172016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

    1. Head of Research Group, Artificial Intelligence & BioInformatics Group
    2. Coordinator for FSKSM New Academia Learning Innovation N.A.L.I (2015 – 2017)
    3. Coordinator Subject – Fundamental of Technopreneurship (Sem 2 2015/2016)
    4. Chairman for I-TIIC2016 International TechnoBiz &IDEAS Innovation Competition 2016
    5. Committee Member for JEnID2016    JEnID2016
    6. Coordinator for FSKSM Internationalization Program (2010 – 2014)
    7. Key person on establishment of MoU between UTM and Kookmin University Korea (2012 – 2017)
    8. Technical Advisor for UTM GLOBAL CONNECTS which is one of Projects under UTM Key Focus Area (Academic and Marketing). Jan 2012 – 2014
    9. Committee for UTM High Impact Project (Title: Future Job Creation). Dec 2012 – 2014.
    10. Faculty International Program Coordinator for ERASMUS MUNDUS – Ideas Project (Nov 2011 – 2014)
    11. Academic Advisor for Student from Seoul National University of Science & Technology, South Korea (Heekyung Nam / Bella) who underwent Study Abroad Program at FSKSM for one semester.( 10th Sept 2012 – 10th Feb 2013)
    12. Academic Advisor for students from Jeonju University, South Korea (Sim Jisu, Kang Raeyeoun, Heekyung Nam) who underwent Study Abroad Program at FSKSM for one semester. ( 10th Sept 2012 – 10th Feb 2013)
    13. Coordinator for non credit bearing summer course entitle “Project Management”, attended by students from Mens Higher College of Technology, Abu Dhabi UAE (10 – 13th Dec 2012)
    14. Coordinator for Community Service Project – Short Course on Animation for Sek Rendah Kebangsaan Bandar Putra Kulai (31 March 2012)
    15. Committee for “Talk on Potential Research collaborations UTM – German Universities and Graduate Studies in Germany”, organized by Faculty of Computing, UTM. (10th May 2012)
    16. Program Advisor and Supervisor for three UTM students (Nabilah Kamaruddin, Jannatul Alia, Nur Amira) who underwent summer course at Metropolia University Of Applied Science, Helsinki Finland (7th – 29th Aug 2012)
    17. Program Advisor and Accompanying Lecturer – Global Outreach Program (GOP) : Academic and Industrial Visit to Seoul, South Korea (1st – 9th Feb 2012)
    18. Supervisor for an international Students from King Mongkut University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand (Tawatchai Phetdumrongsakul) who underwent internship program at Department of Modelling and Industrial Computing. (2nd April 2012 – 30th May 2012)
    19. Accompanying Lecturer for Academic visit by Students from Universitas Sriwijaya Palembang to Kuala Lumpur (20th Jan 2012)
    20. Academic Advisor for two Students from Seoul National University of Science & Technology, South Korea who underwent Study Abroad Program at FSKSM for one semester.( Sept 2011 – Feb 2012)
    21. Academic Advisor for a Student from Jeonju University, South Korea (Seol Juhwan) who underwent Study Abroad Program at FSKSM for one semester. ( 20th Feb – 9th Sept 2012)
    22. Coordinator for non credit bearing summer course entitle “Discrete Event Simulation ”, attended by students from Mens Higher College of Technology, Abu Dhabi UAE (16 – 21th October 2011)
    23. Supervisor for two international Students from King Mongkut University who underwent internship program at Department of Modelling and Industrial Computing. (April – August 2011)
    24. Involved with MoU signing at university level, between UTM and the following partner universities: Seoul National University of Science & Technology, South Korea (SeoulTech) – 14th Feb 2011, Mens College Abu Dhabi, UAE (Oct 011), Chulalongkorn University, Thailand (2011)
    25. Program Advisor and Accompanying Lecturer – Global Outreach Program (GOP) : Academic and Industrial Visit to Fukuoka, Japan (Dec 2010)
  • Others (Management)
    1. Assistant Director of Information Technology Training Centre (ITTC)
    2. Coordinator for Skills Development Program (Program Diploma Sains Komputer)
    3. Committee for Undergraduate Final Year Project and JAPNI
    4. Committee for various events held at faculty and department level
    5. FSKSM’s Family Day (Pulau Tioman 2000, Pulau Sibu 2010), MQA, Workshop on Faculty – Strategic Planning, The department’s colloquium, Curriculum Design, FSKSM UTMost Imagination (Innovation Week) 23rd – 26th March 2011.
    6. Program Advisor for Workshop on Preparing Research Proposals for Postgraduate Student
    7. Program Advisor for E-Science Monitoring and Writing Research Publication (21st – 23rd March 2011)
    8. Facilitator – Schlumberger-UTM Web Competition
    9. Accompanying Lecturer – Program Ekspedisi Arong, Mersing Johor with PPI postgraduate students. Organized by the Department of Modelling and Computing. (3rd – 5th July 2012)
    10. Accompanying Lecturer – Industrial Visits to various companies (PROTON, DENSO, Pelabuhan Tanjung Pelepas, BASF, Hexagon Pharmaceutical, Genting-Sanyen, RapidKL)
    11. Secretarial Manager for Business Plan Competition – TechnoBiz Challenge 2012
    12. Comittee for HTGYE – How to get Yourself Employed and SureGet Job (2011)
    13. Comittee for Festival Inovasi dan Kreativiti UTM – UTMost Imagination 2011 (March 2011)
    14. Program Advisor – Motivation Camp for PPI Students at Telok Gorek Mersing and Tg Resang, Mersing.
    15. Program Advisor – Final Year Student’s Graduation Night. (Nov 2010)